Lincoln County Clerk


















Lincoln County
County website

Election Results

May 21, 2013 Special Election

Lincoln County, Oregon

The following election results are for the May 21 Special Election in Lincoln County, Oregon. These results will first be posted at approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 21, and updated throughout the night until all of the votes have been counted.  These results are now final and official.

 


Final Official Results
Total Number Voting 10,594
Approximate % Counted 100.00%
Turnout 38.77%
Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District, Zone 2
Mylrea Estell 977
   
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 1
James C Nelson 842
   
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 2
Alison Nelson-Robertson 727
   
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 5
Chris Chandler 1,143
   
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 6
Clifford Ryer 868
   
Lincoln County School District, Zone 3
Ron Beck 6,029
   
Lincoln County School District, Zone 4
Kelley Ellis 6,006
   
Lincoln County School District, Zone 5
Terri Woodd 5,986
   
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 1
Dawn Dauble 481
   
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 2
John N O'Brien 889
   
Port of Alsea, Position 1
John A Johnson 1,134
   
Port of Alsea, Position 2
Rob Bishop 1,134
   
Port of Alsea, Position 3
Chuck Pavlik 1,154
   
Port of Alsea, Position 5
Louis Piette (write-in winner) 21
   
Port of Newport, Position 1
Walter Chuck 1,732
Dennis Bishop 1,085
   
Port of Newport, Position 2
David Jincks 2,090
   
Port of Newport, Position 4
Lloyd (Oly) Olson 1,239
Ken Brown 1,141
Steven W Beck 561
   
Port of Toledo, Position 1
Gregg W Harrison 990
   
Port of Toledo, Position 3
Rick Graff 1,013
   
North Lincoln Health District, Position 2
Robert Landhuis 1,584
   
North Lincoln Health District, Position 3
Gordon C (Mick) McLean 1,592
   
North Lincoln Health District, Position 6
Terry Buggenhagen 1,629
   
North Lincoln Health District, Position 7
Michael Holden (write-in winner) 12
   
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 3
David C Long 3,675
   
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 4
Kath Schonau 3,677
   
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 5
Fred Postlewait 3,523
   
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
Terry Lunsford 12
   
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
Grant Laiblin 11
   
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
Gary Strom 13
   
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 1
Tim Grady 578
   
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 2
Jerry Phillips 497
   
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 3
Dave Brooks 516
   
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
Gary J Nees 671
   
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
David J Perry 650
   
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
Nancy Trantow 622
   
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
Kent Gibson 357
   
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
Andy Parker 348
   
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 4
Bryce H Spence 1,308
   
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 5
Danny Curler 1,361
   
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
Al Anton 420
   
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
John Soltau 427
   
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
Ron Hervey 255
   
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
Dixie Morford 245
   
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
Heather Mann (write-in winner) 9
   
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
Shannon White 321
   
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
Alan Searle 291
   
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Elect 3
Betty Johnston 429
Ed Hallahan 366
Michael B Callahan (write-in winner) 47
   
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 1
Roger Stewart 33
   
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 2
John Sherman (write-in winner) 3
   
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 3
Larry Tapanen 28
   
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 5
Keith Matteson (write-in winner) 1
   
Carmel Beach Water District, Elect 3
Robin White 8
Julie Gamache 9
Gloria Little (write-in winner) 5
   
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 1
James W Combe 364
   
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 2
Flurry D Stone 370
   
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 1
Donald Elmore (write-in winner) 7
   
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 2
Curt Wiltsey (write-in winner) 7
   
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 3
Harvey Wolfe (write-in winner) 7
   
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 4
Michael Pistoresi (write-in winner) 7
   
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 5
William Chandler Richie (write-in winner) 7
   
Otter Rock Water District, Position 1
Arthur A Bradley 52
   
Otter Rock Water District, Position 4
Sioux Boston 53
   
Panther Creek Water District, Position 2
Cheryl L Neis 47
   
Panther Creek Water District, Position 3
Judy K Murdoch 52
   
Roads End Water District, Position 1
Charles Jacobsen 78
   
Roads End Water District, Position 2
Diana Hinton 80
   
Roads End Water District, Position 3
James H Stovall 87
   
Roads End Water District, Position 4
Chris Jalowy 80
   
Seal Rock Water District, Position 1
Saundra Mies-Grantham 577
   
Seal Rock Water District, Position 2
John R Garcia 578
   
Seal Rock Water District, Position 3
John W Filbert 607
   
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 1
Gary Hodges 246
   
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 2
Don Tucker 227
   
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 4
Brian Green 983
Mark Ronald Christie 421
   
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 5
David Skirvin 676
Jack Strayer 658
   
Bear Creek Hideout #2 Special Road District, Position 1
E N (Pete) Ketchum 7
   
Bear Creek Hideout #2 Special Road District, Position 3
Ernest Squire 6
   
California Street Special Road District, Position 2
Lee-Ann Lane 17
   
California Street Special Road District, Position 3
Louis Mensing 14
   
Coronado Shores Special Road District, Position 1
Justine Farnsworth 73
   
Coronado Shores Special Road District, Position 3
Robert A Batty 81
   
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 2
Pat Hermens 14
   
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 3
Laird C Woods 13
   
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 2
Jeffrey Criner 13
   
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 3
Betty L Hutton 12
   
Panther Creek Special Road District, Position 2
Cheryl L Neis 45
   
Surfland Special Road District, Position 1
Frank L Jacobson 53
   
Surfland Special Road District, Position 2
Raymond L Kimbell 39
Elizabeth A Golden 25
   
Surfland Special Road District, Position 3
Louis Ross 50
Barry Compton 14
   
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District, Elect 2
Paul Erskine 63
Michael Cooper 44
   
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, Elect 2
Ron Gray 279
Brad Baines 233
   
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 3
Joseph Hinton 81
   
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 4
Brayden Criswell 85
   
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 5
Bruce W Robinson 84
   
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 4
Gary Crandall 82
   
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 5
Ann Butler 74
   
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 1
David L Shafer 8
   
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 2
Julie A Shafer 8
   
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 3
Gordon A Anderson 8
   
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 5
Gregg Gruwell 8
   
Local Measures

 

Measure 21-151 - County of Lincoln - Children's Trust of Lincoln County: Investing in Our Children's Future
YES 4,403
NO 5,870
   
Measure 21-150 - City of Newport - Regulating Single-Use Plastic Carryout Bags and Paper Bags
YES 1,112
NO 1,486
   

To Election History page.

line

Home  •  Current Election  •  Voter Info  •  Election History  •  Marriage Info
Passport Info  •  Documents/Fees  •  Fee Schedule  •  Links

Lincoln County Clerk
Dana W. Jenkins
225 West Olive Street, Room 201 •  Newport, Oregon 97365-3869
(541) 265-4131  •  fax: (541) 265-4950  •