May 2013 Special Election

Final Official Results
Election Date: 
May 21, 2013
Total Number of Votes: 
10,594
Approximate % Counted: 
100.00%
Turnout: 
38.77%

The following election results are for the May 21 Special Election in Lincoln County, Oregon. These results will first be posted at approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 21, and updated throughout the night until all of the votes have been counted.  These results are now final and official.

Full list of candidates and measures

Results

Click on any item to see election results

Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District, Zone 2
  • Mylrea Estell
  • 977
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 1
  • James C Nelson
  • 842
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 2
  • Alison Nelson-Robertson
  • 727
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 5
  • Chris Chandler
  • 1143
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 6
  • Clifford Ryer
  • 868
Lincoln County School District, Zone 3
  • Ron Beck
  • 6029
Lincoln County School District, Zone 4
  • Kelley Ellis
  • 6006
Lincoln County School District, Zone 5
  • Terri Woodd
  • 5986
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 1
  • Dawn Dauble
  • 481
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 2
  • John N O'Brien
  • 889
Port of Alsea, Position 1
  • John A Johnson
  • 1134
Port of Alsea, Position 2
  • Rob Bishop
  • 1134
Port of Alsea, Position 3
  • Chuck Pavlik
  • 1154
Port of Alsea, Position 5
  • Louis Piette (write-in winner)
  • 21
Port of Newport, Position 1
  • Walter Chuck
  • Dennis Bishop
  • 1732
  • 1085
Port of Newport, Position 2
  • David Jincks
  • 2090
Port of Newport, Position 4
  • Lloyd (Oly) Olson
  • Ken Brown
  • Steven W Beck
  • 1239
  • 1141
  • 561
Port of Toledo, Position 1
  • Gregg W Harrison
  • 990
Port of Toledo, Position 3
  • Rick Graff
  • 1013
North Lincoln Health District, Position 2
  • Robert Landhuis
  • 1584
North Lincoln Health District, Position 3
  • Gordon C (Mick) McLean
  • 1592
North Lincoln Health District, Position 6
  • Terry Buggenhagen
  • 1629
North Lincoln Health District, Position 7
  • Michael Holden (write-in winner)
  • 12
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 3
  • David C Long
  • 3675
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 4
  • Kath Schonau
  • 3677
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 5
  • Fred Postlewait
  • 3523
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Terry Lunsford
  • 12
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Grant Laiblin
  • 11
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Gary Strom
  • 13
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 1
  • Tim Grady
  • 578
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 2
  • Jerry Phillips
  • 497
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 3
  • Dave Brooks
  • 516
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Gary J Nees
  • 671
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • David J Perry
  • 650
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Nancy Trantow
  • 622
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Kent Gibson
  • 357
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Andy Parker
  • 348
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 4
  • Bryce H Spence
  • 1308
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 5
  • Danny Curler
  • 1361
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Al Anton
  • 420
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • John Soltau
  • 427
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Ron Hervey
  • 255
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Dixie Morford
  • 245
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Heather Mann (write-in winner)
  • 9
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Shannon White
  • 321
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Alan Searle
  • 291
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Elect 3
  • Betty Johnston
  • Ed Hallahan
  • Michael B Callahan (write-in winner)
  • 429
  • 366
  • 47
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 1
  • Roger Stewart
  • 33
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 2
  • John Sherman (write-in winner)
  • 3
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 3
  • Larry Tapanen
  • 28
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 5
  • Keith Matteson (write-in winner)
  • 1
Carmel Beach Water District, Elect 3
  • Robin White
  • Julie Gamache
  • Gloria Little (write-in winner)
  • 8
  • 9
  • 5
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 1
  • James W Combe
  • 364
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 2
  • Flurry D Stone
  • 370
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 1
  • Donald Elmore (write-in winner)
  • 7
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 2
  • Curt Wiltsey (write-in winner)
  • 7
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 3
  • Harvey Wolfe (write-in winner)
  • 7
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 4
  • Michael Pistoresi (write-in winner)
  • 7
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 5
  • William Chandler Richie (write-in winner)
  • 7
Otter Rock Water District, Position 1
  • Arthur A Bradley
  • 52
Otter Rock Water District, Position 4
  • Sioux Boston
  • 53
Panther Creek Water District, Position 2
  • Cheryl L Neis
  • 47
Panther Creek Water District, Position 3
  • Judy K Murdoch
  • 52
Roads End Water District, Position 1
  • Charles Jacobsen
  • 78
Roads End Water District, Position 2
  • Diana Hinton
  • 80
Roads End Water District, Position 3
  • James H Stovall
  • 87
Roads End Water District, Position 4
  • Chris Jalowy
  • 80
Seal Rock Water District, Position 1
  • Saundra Mies-Grantham
  • 577
Seal Rock Water District, Position 2
  • John R Garcia
  • 578
Seal Rock Water District, Position 3
  • John W Filbert
  • 607
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 1
  • Gary Hodges
  • 246
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 2
  • Don Tucker
  • 227
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 4
  • Brian Green
  • Mark Ronald Christie
  • 983
  • 421
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 5
  • David Skirvin
  • Jack Strayer
  • 676
  • 658
California Street Special Road District, Position 2
  • Lee-Ann Lane
  • 17
California Street Special Road District, Position 3
  • Louis Mensing
  • 14
Coronado Shores Special Road District, Position 1
  • Justine Farnsworth
  • 73
Coronado Shores Special Road District, Position 3
  • Robert A Batty
  • 81
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 2
  • Pat Hermens
  • 14
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 3
  • Laird C Woods
  • 13
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 2
  • Jeffrey Criner
  • 13
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 3
  • Betty L Hutton
  • 12
Panther Creek Special Road District, Position 2
  • Cheryl L Neis
  • 45
Bear Creek Hideout #2 Special Road District, Position 1
  • E N (Pete) Ketchum
  • 7
Bear Creek Hideout #2 Special Road District, Position 3
  • Ernest Squire
  • 6
Surfland Special Road District, Position 1
  • Frank L Jacobson
  • 53
Surfland Special Road District, Position 2
  • Raymond L Kimbell
  • Elizabeth A Golden
  • 39
  • 25
Surfland Special Road District, Position 3
  • Louis Ross
  • Barry Compton
  • 50
  • 14
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District, Elect 2
  • Paul Erskine
  • Michael Cooper
  • 63
  • 44
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, Elect 2
  • Ron Gray
  • Brad Baines
  • 279
  • 233
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 3
  • Joseph Hinton
  • 81
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 4
  • Brayden Criswell
  • 85
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 5
  • Bruce W Robinson
  • 84
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 4
  • Gary Crandall
  • 82
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 5
  • Ann Butler
  • 74
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 1
  • David L Shafer
  • 8
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 2
  • Julie A Shafer
  • 8
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 3
  • Gordon A Anderson
  • 8
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 5
  • Gregg Gruwell
  • 8
Measure 21-151 - County of Lincoln - Children's Trust of Lincoln County: Investing in Our Children's Future
  • Yes
  • No
  • 4403
  • 5870
Measure 21-150 - City of Newport - Regulating Single-Use Plastic Carryout Bags and Paper Bags
  • Yes
  • No
  • 1112
  • 1486