May 2009 Special Election

Final Official Results
Election Date: 
May 19, 2009
Total Number of Votes: 
7,494
Approximate % Counted: 
100.00%
Turnout: 
27.43%

The following election results are for the May 19 Special Election in Lincoln County, Oregon. These results will first be posted at approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 19, and updated throughout the night until all of the votes have been counted.  These results are now final and official.

Full list of Candidates

Results

Click on any item to see election results

Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District, Zone 2
  • Mylrea Estell
  • 878
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 1
  • Lynn Nelson
  • 823
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 2
  • Barbara Jenkins-Gibson
  • 657
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 5
  • Chris Chandler
  • 1007
Lincoln County School District, Zone 3
  • Chuck Norman
  • Ron Beck
  • 3017
  • 3607
Lincoln County School District, Zone 4
  • Jana Cowan
  • 5601
Lincoln County School District, Zone 5
  • Peter J. Kelly
  • Jean Turner
  • 2733
  • 3852
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 1
  • Andrea McClure (write-in winner)
  • 3
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 2
  • Janice A. Christensen
  • 866
Port of Alsea, Position 1
  • John A. Johnson
  • 1007
Port of Alsea, Position 3
  • Joe Smolen
  • 1012
Port of Alsea, Position 5
  • Sue Groshong
  • 1018
Port of Newport, Position 2
  • David Jincks
  • 1916
Port of Newport, Position 4
  • Carol Cole
  • Don Mathews
  • 1070
  • 1414
Port of Toledo, Position 1
  • Gregg W. Harrison
  • 874
Port of Toledo, Position 3
  • Rick Graff
  • Cody A. Gray
  • 557
  • 519
North Lincoln Health District, Position 2
  • Robert Landhuis
  • 1541
North Lincoln Health District, Position 3
  • Larry Rohlfing
  • 1541
North Lincoln Health District, Position 7
  • Kathleen Kremer
  • 1523
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 3
  • David C. Long
  • 3289
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 4
  • Kathleen (Kath) Schonau
  • 3215
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 5
  • Fred J. Postlewait
  • 3116
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Chris Tine Leavitt
  • 6
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Grant Laiblin
  • 6
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Gary Strom
  • 6
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Kevin T. Weist
  • 6
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 1
  • Tim Grady
  • 496
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 2
  • Russell Dahl
  • 482
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 3
  • Dave Brooks
  • 463
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 4
  • Raymond L. Stewart
  • 457
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Gary J. Nees
  • 688
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Gray Snipes
  • 681
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Nancy E. Trantow
  • 670
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Kent Gibson (write-in winner)
  • 3
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Randal Casper (write-in winner)
  • 2
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 4
  • Bryce H. Spence
  • 1215
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 5
  • Randal E. Casper
  • Danny Curler
  • 663
  • 770
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Delbert Schlueter
  • 359
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • John Soltau
  • 365
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Ron Hervey
  • 233
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Zack Smith
  • 228
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Michael A. Sorensen
  • 218
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Shannon C. White
  • 276
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Joe Steenkolk
  • 283
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Elect 3
  • Betty Johnston
  • Ed Hallahan
  • Donald R. Buccos
  • 352
  • 342
  • 343
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 1
  • Cindy Hanson (write-in winner)
  • 2
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 2
  • Patricia J. Frazier
  • 22
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 3
  • Larry J. Tapanen
  • 21
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 5
  • Michael P. Frazier
  • 22
Carmel Beach Water District, Elect 3
  • Julie Sue Gamache
  • Robin White
  • Bert Ashley
  • 9
  • 9
  • 10
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Position 1
  • Jim Combe
  • 398
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Position 2
  • Flurry D. Stone
  • Robert A. Batty
  • 246
  • 244
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Position 5
  • Jerry Burger
  • 406
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 2
  • Vacant
  • 0
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 3
  • Vacant
  • 0
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 4
  • Vacant
  • 0
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 5
  • Vacant
  • 0
Otter Rock Water District, Positon 1
  • Arthur A. Bradley
  • 59
Otter Rock Water District, Position 3
  • Michael W. Meyer
  • 57
Otter Rock Water District, Position 4
  • Craig DeMott
  • 55
Panther Creek Water District, Position 2
  • Cheryl L. Neis
  • 48
Panther Creek Water District, Position 3
  • Richard S. Deemy
  • 48
Roads End Water District, Position 1
  • David Davis (write-in winner)
  • 4
Roads End Water District, Position 3
  • Roger Middleton(write-in winner)
  • 4
Roads End Water District, Position 4
  • John L. Nickel (write-in winner)
  • 4
Seal Rock Water District, Position 1
  • Saundra Mies-Grantham
  • 484
Seal Rock Water District, Position 2
  • John R. Garcia
  • 478
Seal Rock Water District, Position 3
  • Daryl Eldridge
  • 478
Seal Rock Water District, Position 5
  • Rob Mills
  • 461
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 1
  • Gary Hodges
  • 207
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 2
  • Donald Tucker
  • 202
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 4
  • William Turner
  • 205
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 1
  • David L. Shafer
  • 9
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 2
  • Julie A. Shafer
  • 9
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 3
  • Gordon A. Anderson
  • 8
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 1
  • Gary Cannon
  • 73
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 2
  • Harry L. Wilson
  • 73
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 3
  • David Davis
  • 77
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 4
  • John L. Nickel
  • 77
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 5
  • Roger Middleton
  • 76
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District, Elect 2
  • Paul Erskine
  • Michael Cooper
  • 79
  • 59
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, Elect 2
  • Joe Whisler
  • Martin J. Runyon
  • 304
  • 175
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 4
  • Gary Crandall
  • 88
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 5
  • Ann Butler
  • 87
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 4
  • Brian D. Green
  • 889
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 5
  • David Skirvin
  • 825
California Street Special Road District, Position 2
  • Lee-Ann Lane
  • 16
California Street Special Road District, Position 3
  • Larry Hall
  • 15
Coronado Shores Special Road District, Position 1
  • James Bradberry
  • 85
Coronado Shores Special Road District, Position 3
  • Robert A. Batty
  • 101
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 2
  • Patrick Hermens
  • 10
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 2
  • Jeffrey Criner
  • 9
Panther Creek Special Road District, Position 2
  • Cheryl L. Neis
  • 48
Bear Creek Hideout No. 2 Special Road District, Position 1
  • E.N. (Pete) Ketchum
  • 9
Bear Creek Hideout No. 2 Special Road District, Position 2
  • Shirley Mae George
  • 9
Bear Creek Hideout No. 2 Special Road District, Position 3
  • Edgar H. Collver
  • 9