May 2007 Special Election

Final Official Results
Election Date: 
May 15, 2007
Total Number of Votes: 
8,002
Approximate % Counted: 
100.00%
Turnout: 
31.02%

The following election results are for the May 15 Special Election in Lincoln County, Oregon. These results will first be posted at approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 15, and updated throughout the night until all of the votes have been counted.  Final Official Results.

Results

Click on any item to see election results

Lower Siletz Water District, Position 5
  • Vacant
  • 0
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 1
  • Jack Strayer
  • 840
Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District, Zone 2
  • Mylrea Estell
  • 826
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District, 4 Year, Elect 3
  • Kenneth L. Hunt
  • Mary Conser
  • Don Chapin
  • 37
  • 49
  • 40
Port of Newport, Position 3
  • JoAnn Barton
  • Mark W. Fisher
  • 1381
  • 1208
Depoe Bay Rural Fire District, Position 2
  • Gray Snipes
  • 664
Toledo Rural Fire District, Position 3
  • Stacy Bittler
  • 270
Otter Rock Water District, Position 2
  • Jerry Davis (write-in winner)
  • 9
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 2
  • Smokey Aschenbrenner
  • 908
Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District, Zone 7
  • David Jon Dunsdon
  • 4529
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District, 2 Year, Elect 1
  • Paul Erskine
  • 58
Port of Newport, Position 5
  • Dean J. Fleck
  • 1994
Depoe Bay Rural Fire District, Position 3
  • Nancy Trantow
  • 645
Toledo Rural Fire District, Position 4
  • Richard Brodeur
  • 254
Otter Rock Water District, Position 3
  • Bruce E. Waugh
  • 45
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 3
  • Franklin Otis Winchester
  • 883
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 3
  • J. F. (Jeff) Ouderkirk
  • 868
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, 4 Year, Elect 3
  • Joe Cooper
  • John M. Bingham
  • Russell (Pete) Erickson
  • 268
  • 289
  • 256
Port of Toledo, Position 2
  • Chuck Gerttula
  • 885
Depoe Bay Rural Fire District, Position 4
  • Philip A. Taunton
  • 697
Toledo Rural Fire District, Position 5
  • Doug Grafe
  • 257
Otter Rock Water District, Position 5
  • Tom Springer
  • 47
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 4
  • Brian Green
  • 890
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 4
  • Rex Krabbe
  • 660
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, 2 Year, Elect 1
  • Marty Runyon
  • 318
Port of Toledo, Position 4
  • John M. Miller
  • 865
Depoe Bay Rural Fire District, Position 5
  • Barbara Leff
  • 643
Yachats Rural Fire District, 4 Year, Elect 2
  • Joseph Rapoza
  • Cy Kauffman
  • 306
  • 450
Panther Creek Water District, Position 1
  • Linda M. Holt
  • 49
California Street Road District, Position 1
  • Ray Williams
  • 11
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 6
  • Sandra Roumagoux
  • 687
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 1
  • Jerry Pillsbury (write-in winner)
  • 3
Port of Toledo, Position 5
  • Stu Strom
  • 852
Newport Rural Fire District, Position 1
  • Yale Fogarty (write-in winner)
  • 10
Yachats Rural Fire District, 2 Year, Elect 1
  • Betty Johnston
  • 431
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 2
  • Richard Crandall
  • 17
Panther Creek Water District, Position 2
  • Cheryl Neis
  • 47
California Street Road District, Position 2
  • Lee-Ann Lane
  • 11
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 7
  • Peter J. Kelly
  • 1079
Roads End Sanitary District, Position 2
  • David B. Krom
  • 84
North Lincoln Health District, Position 1
  • Esther Schwartz
  • 1595
Newport Rural Fire District, Position 2
  • Peter A. Boris
  • 296
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 4
  • Gary Firestone (write-in winner)
  • 1
Panther Creek Water District, Position 4
  • Wilfred J. (Bill) LeRoy
  • 48
California Street Road District, Position 3
  • John Jackson
  • 11
Lincoln County School District, Zone 1
  • Amy Coulter
  • Sue Ryan
  • 4197
  • 2794
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 1
  • Leslie F. Mount
  • 73
North Lincoln Health District, Position 4
  • Ron Usher
  • 1582
Newport Rural Fire District, Position 3
  • Ron Beck
  • 317
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 5
  • David Anthony Haynes (winner)
  • 1
Panther Creek Water District, Position 5
  • Sandra C. Gibson
  • 50
Coronado Shores Road District, Position 2
  • Kem Morrow
  • 103
Lincoln County School District, Zone 2
  • Marty Runyon
  • Brenda L. Brown
  • 2231
  • 4515
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 2
  • Jake O. Knapp
  • 71
North Lincoln Health District, Position 5
  • Robert E. Mass
  • 1561
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue, Position 1
  • Ronald Woodard II
  • 1300
Carmel Beach Water District, 4 Year, Elect 2
  • Charles D. Hays
  • Steve Allen
  • 6
  • 6
Roads End Water District, Position 2
  • Maud G. Krom
  • 87
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 1
  • Ron Paulson (write-in winner)
  • 10
Lincoln County School District, Zone 4
  • Jana Cowan
  • 5628
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 3
  • Bernard A. Coler
  • 69
North Lincoln Health District, Position 6
  • Thomas R. Harper, Jr.
  • 1503
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue, Position 2
  • Jack Robben
  • 1290
Carmel Beach Water District, 2 Year, Elect 2
  • Robin White
  • Arlin H. Wauer
  • 6
  • 6
Roads End Water District, Position 5
  • Dale Harlan (write-in winner)
  • 2
Little Switzerland Road District, Position 3
  • Richard H. Schilling
  • 14
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 1
  • Dale Harlan - (write-in winner)
  • 3
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 1
  • David L. Shafer
  • 10
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 1
  • Bonnie J. Saxton
  • 3154
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue, Position 3
  • Carol (Boots) Smith
  • 1159
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Position 3
  • Alyce Thomson
  • 438
Seal Rock Water District, Position 1
  • Saundra K. Mies-Grantham
  • 486
NE San Marine Road District, Position 1
  • Robbie L. Schoonover
  • 8
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 3
  • Chris D. Boyle
  • 482
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 4
  • Rollie Seibert
  • 9
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 2
  • Jan Kaplan
  • 3116
Seal Rock Rural Fire District, Position 2
  • Karl Kowalski (write-in winner)
  • 4
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Position 4
  • Arliss White
  • 408
Seal Rock Water District, Position 4
  • Glen Morris
  • 491
NE San Marine Road District, Position 2
  • Robert B. Hutton
  • 10
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 4
  • Rebecca Noble -(write-in winner)
  • 3
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 5
  • R. J. Hand
  • 10
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 5
  • Fred Postlewait
  • 3189
Seal Rock Rural Fire District, Position 3
  • John Raudsep (write-in winner)
  • 3
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Position 5
  • Bill Love
  • 426
Seal Rock Water District, Position 5
  • A. Larry Slack
  • 502
NE San Marine Road District, Position 3
  • George M. Schoonover
  • 8
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 5
  • Barbara Smith-Huggins
  • 866
21-115 City of Yachats - Prepared Food and Beverage Tax
  • Yes
  • No
  • 280
  • 111
Alsea Rural Fire District, Position 4
  • Mike Follett
  • 1
Seal Rock Rural Fire District, Position 4
  • Mel Beery
  • 341
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 1
  • Suzanne Hoffman-write-in winner
  • 2
Southwest Lincoln Water District, Position 3
  • Robert Whitson
  • 186
Panther Creek Road District, Position 1
  • Linda M. Holt
  • 48
Port of Alsea, Position 2
  • Ray R. Meehan
  • 1069
21-116 City of Lincoln City - Charter Amendment - Revise Council Election
  • Yes
  • No
  • 903
  • 164
Alsea Rural Fire District, Position 5
  • George R. Foster
  • 1
Siletz Rural Fire District, Position 1
  • Quinn Murk (write-in winner)
  • 11
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 2
  • Vacant
  • 0
Southwest Lincoln Water District, Position 4
  • Daniel Anderson
  • 184
Panther Creek Road District, Position 2
  • Cheryl Neis
  • 48
Port of Alsea, Position 4
  • C. John Maré
  • 1056
Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 4
  • Randy Thissell
  • 481
Siletz Rural Fire District, Position 2
  • Sheryl K. Simmons
  • 208
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 4
  • Vacant
  • 0
Southwest Lincoln Water District, Position 5
  • Jon Culton
  • 181
Panther Creek Road District, Position 3
  • Wendy Saffold
  • 50
Port of Newport, Position 1
  • Bill Lackner
  • Ginny Goblirsch
  • 729
  • 1812
Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 5
  • Ray Woodruff
  • 442
Siletz Rural Fire District, Position 4
  • Zack Smith
  • 208