May 2003 Special Election

Election Date: 
May 20, 2003
Total Number of Votes: 
8,432
Approximate % Counted: 
100.00%
Turnout: 
33.97%

The following election results are for the May 20 Special Election in Lincoln County, Oregon. These results will first be posted at approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 20, and updated throughout the night until all of the votes have been counted.
These are final official results.

Results

Click on any item to see election results

Lincoln County School District Director, Zone 1
  • SUE RYAN (write-in winner)
  • 360
Lincoln County School District Director, Zone 2
  • BAUM
  • PATRICK
  • 4248
  • 2974
Lincoln County School District Director, Zone 3
  • BECK
  • ROLL
  • ARMSTRONG
  • 2871
  • 1911
  • 2673
Lincoln County School District Director, Zone 4
  • SMITH
  • 5918
Lincoln County School District Director, Zone 5
  • CORRINET
  • TURNER
  • 1789
  • 5184
Eddyville Local School Committee, Pos 1
  • ANN COOK (write-in winner)
  • 3
Eddyville Local School Committee, Pos 2
  • BELVA RICE (write-in winner)
  • 2
Eddyville Local School Committee, Pos 3
  • DONNA GHORMLEY (write-in winner)
  • 3
Eddyville Local School Committee, Pos 5
  • RANDY QUETSCHKE (write-in winner)
  • 3
Newport Local School Committee, Pos 3
  • OVERTON
  • 1558
Newport Local School Committee, Pos 5
  • GILES
  • 1620
North Lincoln Local School Committee, Pos 1
  • SEXTON
  • 1872
North Lincoln Local School Committee, Pos 3
  • KATE MACLELLAN (write-in winner)
  • 36
Siletz Local School Committee, Pos 1
  • KOWTKO
  • 246
Siletz Local School Committee, Pos 2
  • SCOTT PAUL (write-in winner)
  • 3
Siletz Local School Committee, Pos 5
  • PATRICIA WHETSTONE (write-in winner)
  • 3
Toledo Local School Committee, Pos 2
  • DAVIS
  • 646
Toledo Local School Committee, Pos 3
  • MCGRAW
  • 684
Waldport Local School Committee, Pos 1
  • TOATES
  • 1298
Waldport Local School Committee, Pos 3
  • DILLON
  • 1225
Waldport Local School Committee, Pos 4
  • HAYNER
  • 1162
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 2
  • HARPER
  • 703
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 3
  • OUDERKIRK
  • 922
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 4
  • KRABBE
  • FENTON
  • 578
  • 335
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 5
  • CHANDLER DITORRICE
  • KENNISON
  • STANLEY
  • 609
  • 313
  • 336
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 6
  • LEWIS
  • ROUMAGOUX
  • 354
  • 394
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 7
  • KITTEL
  • 1139
Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District
  • DUNSDON
  • 4261
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 3
  • VIRGINIA TARDAEWETHER (write-in winner)
  • 3
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 4
  • VIRGINIA TARDAEWETHER (write-in winner)
  • 4
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 5
  • Barbara Smith-Huggins
  • 929
Port of Alsea, Pos 2
  • MEEHAN
  • SMITH
  • 667
  • 566
Port of Alsea, Pos 4
  • MARE
  • 1085
Port of Newport, Pos 1
  • JACOBSON
  • 1830
Port of Newport, Pos 3
  • FISHER
  • 1661
Port of Toledo, Pos 2
  • GERTTULA
  • OSTERLUND
  • 717
  • 635
Port of Toledo, Pos 4
  • BUZBY
  • GRAY
  • 721
  • 491
Port of Toledo, Pos 5
  • STROM
  • 1011
North Lincoln Health District, Pos 1
  • SCHWARTZ
  • 1573
North Lincoln Health District, Pos 3
  • DAGG
  • 1523
North Lincoln Health District, Pos 4
  • USHER
  • 1562
North Lincoln Health District, Pos 5
  • MASS
  • 1573
North Lincoln Health District, Pos 6
  • BRUNCKE
  • 1718
Pacific Communities Health District, Pos 1
  • MACHILL
  • SAXTON
  • 1826
  • 1929
Pacific Communities Health District, Pos 2
  • BUTSCH
  • 3131
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 4
  • CLARK
  • 10
Central Oregon Coast Rural Fire District, Pos 2
  • DAHL
  • 546
Central Oregon Coast Rural Fire District, Pos 4
  • THISSELL
  • 533
Central Oregon Coast Rural Fire District, Pos 5
  • WOODRUFF
  • 490
Depoe Bay Rural Fire District, 4-yr, Elect Two
  • LEFF
  • TAUNTON
  • 520
  • 617
Depoe Bay Rural Fire District, 2-yr, Elect One
  • TRANTOW
  • WILLIAMS
  • 433
  • 330
Little Switzerland Road District, Pos 3
  • FITTS
  • 10
Panther Creek Road District, Pos 1
  • HOLT
  • 63
Panther Creek Road District, Pos 2
  • CRAIG, JR
  • 59
Panther Creek Road District, Pos 3
  • SAFFOLD
  • 64
Port of Newport, Position 5
  • JINCKS
  • 1636
City of Lincoln City Council Member, Ward II
  • HOLBROOK
  • HARRIS
  • NEIGHORN
  • 279
  • 99
  • 148
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 1
  • KIMBELL
  • 293
Measure No. 21-90 Yachats RFPD - Allow Annexation
  • Yes
  • No
  • 421
  • 71
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • BORIS
  • 291
Measure No. 21-91 Yachats RFPD - Desire Annexation
  • Yes
  • No
  • 47
  • 16
Salishan Sanitary District, Pos 1
  • MOUNT
  • 69
Salishan Sanitary District, Pos 2
  • HOWARTH
  • 71
Salishan Sanitary District, Pos 3
  • DERGE
  • 66
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Pos 5
  • HAND
  • 15
California Street Road District, Pos 1
  • RITTHALER
  • 15
California Street Road District, Pos 2
  • CHANDLER
  • 15
California Street Road District, Pos 3
  • MCCUSKER
  • 14
Little Switzerland Road District, Pos 1
  • PAULSON
  • 7
Little Switzerland Road District, Pos 2
  • CYPHERT
  • 9
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • O'NEILL
  • 9
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 3
  • BECK
  • 294
North Lincoln F & R Rural Fire District, Pos 1
  • WOODARD II
  • 1342
North Lincoln F & R Rural Fire District, Pos 2
  • KAY
  • ROBBEN
  • 840
  • 846
North Lincoln F & R Rural Fire District, Pos 3
  • YOUNG
  • SMITH
  • 684
  • 790
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 2
  • KOWALSKI
  • 375
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 3
  • ANTHONY
  • 359
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 4
  • BEERY
  • 359
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 5
  • WIEBE
  • 374
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 1
  • MURK
  • 271
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 2
  • HERVEY
  • EDWARDS
  • 159
  • 175
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Elect Three
  • MILLER
  • WINGFIELD
  • WARFIELD
  • WESTPHAL
  • FOLEY
  • SUTHERLAND, SR
  • 229
  • 65
  • 202
  • 195
  • 151
  • 167
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Elect Two
  • KAUFFMAN
  • RAPOZA
  • 366
  • 315
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 1
  • HOGAN, JR
  • 29
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 2
  • MIKE ROBINSON (write-in winner)
  • 2
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 3
  • STEVE JONES (write-in winner)
  • 1
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 4
  • FARRAR
  • 26
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 5
  • STRANDBERG
  • 25
Carmel Beach Water District, Elect Two
  • WALSH
  • 9
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Pos 1
  • VOELKER
  • 873
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Pos 2
  • ASCHENBRENNER
  • 952
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Pos 3
  • OTIS WINCHESTER (write-in winner)
  • 71
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Pos 5
  • JANE HOLBROOK (write-in winner)
  • 69
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Pos 3
  • GRAY
  • 415
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Pos 4
  • WHITE
  • 407
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Pos 5
  • LOVE
  • 427
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 1
  • NO WRITE-IN VOTES
  • 0
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 2
  • NO WRITE-IN VOTES
  • 0
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 4
  • NO WRITE-IN VOTES
  • 0
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 5
  • NO WRITE-IN VOTES
  • 0
Otter Rock Water District, Pos 2
  • PAUL HANSEN (write-in winner)
  • 9
Otter Rock Water District, Pos 3
  • WAUGH
  • 47
Otter Rock Water District, Pos 5
  • SPRINGER
  • 46
Panther Water District, Pos 1
  • HOLT
  • DEEMY
  • 37
  • 34
Panther Water District, Pos 2
  • CRAIG, JR
  • 51
Panther Water District, Pos 4
  • LEROY
  • 64
Panther Water District, Pos 5
  • GIBSON
  • 64
Roads End Water District, Pos 2
  • KROM
  • 111
Roads End Water District, Pos 5
  • KASKI
  • 101
Seal Rock Water District, Pos 4
  • MORRIS
  • 504
Seal Rock Water District, Pos 5
  • HILLYER
  • 492
Southwest LincolnWater District, Pos 4
  • GOODWIN
  • 203
Southwest LincolnWater District, Pos 5
  • CULTON
  • 199
Southwest LincolnWater District, Pos 3
  • WHITSON
  • 198
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District 4-yr, Elect Three
  • HUNT
  • CHAPIN
  • MARY CONSER (write-in winner)
  • 43
  • 45
  • 8
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District 2-yr, Elect One
  • PAUL HANSEN (write-in winner)
  • 8
Roads End Sanitary District, Pos 1
  • JACKSON
  • 101
Roads End Sanitary District, Pos 2
  • KROM
  • 110.
Roads End Sanitary District, Pos 4
  • ARCHER
  • 101