March 2001 Special Election

Final Official Results
Election Date: 
March 13, 2001
Total Number of Votes: 
8,081
Approximate % Counted: 
100.00%
Turnout: 
31.78%

The following election results are for the March 13 Special Election in Lincoln County, Oregon. These results will first be posted at approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 13, and updated throughout the night until all of the votes have been counted.
These are final official results.

Results

Click on any item to see election results

Oregon Coast Community College, Zone 1
  • NELSON
  • 844
Oregon Coast Community College, Zone 2
  • FISHER
  • 702
Oregon Coast Community College, Zone 5
  • OUDERKIRK
  • 1098
Lincoln County School District Board, Zone 3
  • FINEMAN
  • BRUNETTE
  • 4851
  • 2471
Lincoln County School District Board, Zone 4
  • KOWTKO
  • YOUNGMAN
  • HUNT
  • 1165
  • 2629
  • 3230
Lincoln County School District Board, Zone 5
  • MACPHERSON
  • 5890
Eddyville Local School Committee, Pos 1
  • LESLIE CARVER (write-in winner)
  • 3
Eddyville Local School Committee, Pos 4
  • LANI SPRIGGS (write-in winner)
  • 2
Newport Local School Committee, Pos 1
  • JONES
  • 1693
Newport Local School Committee, Pos 2
  • JOHN R. BALL (write-in winner)
  • 18
Newport Local School Committee, Pos 4
  • DEB LINENKO (write-in winner)
  • 15
Siletz Local School Committee, Pos 5
  • TIE VOTE
  • WINNER TBA
North Lincoln Local School Committee, Pos 2
  • JOHN BAIRD (write-in winner)
  • 33
North Lincoln Local School Committee, Pos 4
  • JIM SULLIVAN (write-in winner)
  • 41
North Lincoln Local School Committee, Pos 5
  • DUANE TICKNOR (write-in winner)
  • 39
Siletz Local School Committee, Pos 4
  • TIE VOTE
  • WINNER TBA
Toledo Local School Committee, Pos 1
  • HILLEBRAND
  • 680
Toledo Local School Committee, Pos 4
  • EDMONDSON
  • 696
Toledo Local School Committee, Pos 5
  • WARFIELD
  • 708
Siletz Local School Committee, Pos 3
  • FISHER
  • 264
Waldport Local School Committee, Pos 2
  • MARIA MCQUAW (write-in winner)
  • 13
Waldport Local School Committee, Pos 5
  • EUGENE CVAR (write-in winner)
  • 10
North Lincoln Health District, Pos 3
  • PAYNE
  • 1625
North Lincoln Health District, Pos 7
  • MORRIS
  • 1615
Pacific Communities Health District, Pos 3
  • LONG
  • 3138
Pacific Communities Health District, Pos 4
  • SCHONAU
  • HOAGLAND
  • 3129
  • 916
Pacific Communities Health District, Pos 5
  • PERRY
  • MINCHOW
  • 1474
  • 2401
Port of Alsea, Pos 1
  • JOHNSON
  • 1050
Port of Alsea, Pos 3
  • DONNALLY
  • 1018
Port of Alsea, Pos 5
  • GROSHONG
  • 1068
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District 4-yr, Elect Two
  • DAN HAGSTROM (write-in winner)
  • DANIELLE CUTLER (write-in winner)
  • 6
  • 4
Port of Newport, Pos 2
  • HALVERSON
  • 1767
Port of Newport, Pos 4
  • MATHEWS
  • 1755
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District 2-yr, Elect One
  • HERB LINKER (write-in winner)
  • 4
Port of Toledo, Pos 1
  • HARRISON
  • 957
Port of Toledo, Pos 3
  • GRAY
  • 950
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District 4-yr, Elect Two
  • GRAY
  • WHISLER
  • 232
  • 276
North Lincoln Health District, Pos 2
  • DECKER
  • 1723
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District 2-yr, Elect One
  • JEREMIAH DANDOY (write-in winner)
  • 2
Roads End Sanitary District, Pos 3
  • DAVIS
  • 93
Roads End Sanitary District, Pos 4
  • BISH
  • 89
Roads End Sanitary District, Pos 5
  • MIDDLETON
  • 91
Salishan Sanitary District, Pos 4
  • LANTZ
  • 61
Salishan Sanitary District, Pos 3
  • DERGE
  • 60
Salishan Sanitary District, Pos 5
  • ELIZABETH ANN BUTLER (write-in winner)
  • 11
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Pos 4
  • ELSASSER
  • 11
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Pos 1
  • RUTH HOOKER (write-in winner)
  • 8
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Pos 2
  • GEORGE CHILDS (write-in winner)
  • 8
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Pos 3
  • CARL HOOKER (write-in winner)
  • 8
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 1
  • WILSON
  • 3
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 2
  • LUNDGREN
  • 4
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 3
  • HALEY
  • 3
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue RFPD, Pos 1
  • GRADY
  • 599
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue RFPD, Pos 2
  • KIRBY
  • 524
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue RFPD, Pos 3
  • CHIN
  • BEACH
  • 251
  • 361
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District 4-yr, Elect Three
  • LAVERTY
  • GRAY
  • BAUER
  • 522
  • 550
  • 546
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 3
  • BECK
  • 255
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 4
  • CRISLER
  • 267
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 5
  • FARRAR
  • 245
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue RFPD, Pos 4
  • SPENCE
  • KAY
  • 896
  • 764
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue RFPD, Pos 5
  • KING
  • MARSHALL
  • 918
  • 797
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 1
  • SCHLUETER
  • 385
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 5
  • JUNG
  • 390
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 4
  • STAM
  • 269
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 5
  • SORENSEN
  • 255
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Pos 3
  • TODD
  • 254
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District 4-yr, Elect Two
  • STEENKOLK
  • WHITE
  • 255
  • 205
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District 4-yr, Elect Three
  • HALLAHAN
  • DON BUCCOS (write-in winner)
  • DAN SERBU (write-in winner)
  • 313
  • 6
  • 4
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District 2-yr, Elect One
  • SMITH
  • 307
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 1
  • YOUNG
  • 32
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 2
  • EDWARD PHILLIPS (write-in winner)
  • 5
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 3
  • JOHNSON
  • 31
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 5
  • KEVIN STRANDBERG (write-in winner)
  • 7
Carmel Beach Water District 4-yr, Elect Three
  • LONG
  • WAUER
  • ASHLEY
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Pos 1
  • STOCKTON
  • KUONI
  • 722
  • 596
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Pos 4
  • LAMB
  • MCKENZIE
  • 526
  • 780
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Pos 5
  • DAILEY
  • MOORE
  • 677
  • 581
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Pos 1
  • JENSEN
  • 409
Kernville-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Pos 2
  • AYERS
  • 389
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 2
  • MARION STENERODDEN (write-in winner)
  • 2
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 3
  • CHUCK FREEMAN (write-in winner)
  • 2
Otter Rock Water District, Pos 1
  • SANDERS
  • 31
Otter Rock Water District, Pos 4
  • HAWLEY
  • 28
Panther Creek Water District, Pos 1
  • RICHARD DEEMY (write-in winner)
  • 6
Panther Creek Water District, Pos 2
  • HORN
  • 53
Panther Creek Water District, Pos 3
  • NEIS
  • 51
Panther Creek Water District, Pos 5
  • GIBSON
  • 49
Seal Rock Water District, Pos 1
  • ROSE
  • 486
Seal Rock Water District, Pos 2
  • GARCIA
  • 492
Seal Rock Water District, Pos 3
  • DARYL ELDRIDGE (write-in winner)
  • 43
Seal Rock Water District, Pos 4
  • MIKE MULLIGAN (write-in winner)
  • 3
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 3
  • KEEFER
  • BURDICK
  • 508
  • 767
Seal Rock Water District, Pos 5
  • HILLYER
  • 462
Southwest Lincoln Water District, Pos 1
  • MITCHELL
  • 185
Southwest Lincoln Water District, Pos 2
  • MEATZIE
  • 186
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 1
  • HAEHL
  • 535
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 2
  • CHRISTENSEN
  • 912
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 4
  • MACWILLIAMS
  • 358