March 1999 Special Election

Final Official Results
Election Date: 
March 9, 1999
Total Number of Votes: 
7,962
Approximate % Counted: 
100.00%
Turnout: 
28.00%

The following election results are for the March 9 Special Election in Lincoln County, Oregon. These results will first be posted at approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 9, and updated throughout the night until all of the votes have been counted.
These are final official results.

Results

Click on any item to see election results

Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District, Zone 7
  • David Dunsdon
  • 5717
Lincoln County School District Board, Zone 1
  • Vallace (Val) Moore
  • 5814
Lincoln County School District Board, Zone 2
  • John Allen
  • Jim Kennison
  • 3099
  • 3369
Eddyville Local School Committee- Subdistrict 18, Position 2
  • Larry Keith Huffman
  • 103
Eddyville Local School Committee- Subdistrict 18, Position 3
  • Lynda Rariden
  • 122
Eddyville Local School Committee- Subdistrict 18, Position 5
  • Randy Quetschke (write-in winner)
  • 21
Newport Local School Committee- Subdistrict 2, Position 3
  • Selma H Patrick
  • 1491
Newport Local School Committee- Subdistrict 2, Position 5
  • Greg Giles
  • 1493
North Lincoln Local School Committee- Subdistrict 17, Position 1
  • Kathy Manning
  • 2091
North Lincoln Local School Committee- Subdistrict 17, Position 3
  • Susanne (Sue) Ryan
  • 2111
Siletz Local School Committee- Subdistrict 5, Position 1
  • Bob Kowtko
  • 287
Siletz Local School Committee- Subdistrict 5, Position 2
  • Randy B Garrett
  • 311
Siletz Local School Committee- Subdistrict 5, Position 3- 2 year unexpired term
  • Clifford (CW) Case SR
  • 267
Siletz Local School Committee- Subdistrict 5, Position 5- 2 year unexpired term
  • Trina L Case (write-in winner)
  • 7
Toledo Local School Committee- Subdistrict 1, Position 2
  • George Looney
  • Richard W Crow
  • 481
  • 332
Toledo Local School Committee- Subdistrict 1, Position 3
  • Roger Mcgraw
  • 658
Waldport Local School Committee- Subdistrict 3, Position 1
  • Arline Toates (write-in winner)
  • 11
Waldport Local School Committee- Subdistrict 3, Position 3
  • Daniel Dillon
  • 1182
Waldport Local School Committee- Subdistrict 3, Position 4
  • C Lynn Chamberlin
  • 1181
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 3
  • Mike De Sosa
  • Beverly Youngman
  • 563
  • 463
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 4
  • Rex Krabbe
  • 806
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 6
  • Louise Waarvick
  • 635
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 7
  • Norman G Kittel
  • 1142
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 3
  • Lyn Hawley (write-in winner)
  • 5
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 4
  • Paul Krabbe
  • 378
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 5
  • Jean Humason
  • 922
Port of Alsea, Position 2
  • Mark T Rowley
  • 1114
Port of Alsea, Position 4
  • Bonnie Conrad Dunn
  • 1059
Port of Alsea, Position 5- 2 year unexpired term
  • Sue Groshong
  • 1073
Port of Newport, Position 1
  • Bob Jacobson
  • 1708
Port of Newport, Position 3
  • Mark W Fisher
  • 1576
Port of Newport, Position 5
  • David Jincks
  • 1631
Port of Toledo, Position 2
  • Ken O'Dell
  • Paul Osterlund
  • 411
  • 918
Port of Toledo, Position 4
  • Richard W Crow
  • James R Buzby
  • 493
  • 743
Port of Toledo, Position 5
  • Stu Storm
  • Penny (Mendenhall) Ryerson
  • 765
  • 558
North Lincoln Health District, Position 1
  • Fran Spigai
  • 1818
North Lincoln Health District, Position 4
  • Ron Usher
  • Pauline Hunt
  • 1362
  • 825
North Lincoln Health District, Position 5
  • Robert E Mass
  • 1772
North Lincoln Health District, Position 6
  • Stephen Archer
  • Richard Russell
  • 1178
  • 1024
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 1
  • Frank Armstrong
  • Ruthann H Lebaron
  • 1912
  • 1701
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 2
  • Phyllis Boehme
  • Carol A Waters
  • 1545
  • 2127
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2- 2 year unexpired term
  • Eric W Lundgren
  • 8
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Carol A Deyoung
  • Christy Mcguire
  • 8
  • 4
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Rick Elliott
  • Walter Hendrix
  • 10
  • 3
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 4
  • Donald Chin
  • 288
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 5
  • Don Slonecker
  • 303
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District- Elect Two
  • Charles A Peirson
  • Philip A Taunton
  • 565
  • 593
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Raymond L Kimbell
  • 262
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Peter A Boris
  • 270
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Homer T Moore
  • 252
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 1
  • Ron Woodard II
  • 1523
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 2
  • Gene Kay
  • Jack Robben
  • 719
  • 1094
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 3
  • Marjorie J Young
  • 1432
Seal Rock RFPD, Pos 3
  • ANTHONY
  • 360
Seal Rock RFPD, Pos 4
  • COWLES
  • 366
Siletz RFPD, Pos 1
  • SMITH
  • 305
Siletz RFPD, Pos 2
  • EDWARDS
  • TEAGUE
  • 201
  • 164
Siletz RFPD, Pos 3
  • HERVEY
  • TODD
  • 150
  • 213
Seal Rock RFPD, POS 2
  • ELLIOTT
  • ZEMAN
  • 243
  • 155
Toledo RFPD, Elect Three
  • SUTHERLAND
  • WESTPHAL
  • WINGFIELD
  • 221
  • 249
  • 206
Waldport-Tidewater RFPD, Pos 1
  • WOOSLEY
  • 192
Waldport-Tidewater RFPD, Pos 2
  • MURRY
  • 187
Yachats RFPD 4-yr, Elect Two
  • SCHOONOVER
  • ARNOLD
  • 337
  • 314
Yachats RFPD 2-yr, Elect One
  • BARNEY
  • 373
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 4
  • DEWEY FARRAR (write-in winner)
  • 5
Beverly Beach Water District, Pos 5
  • TIE VOTE DECLARED VACANT EFFECTIVE 6/30/99
Carmel Beach Water District, Elect Two
  • MCCULLEY
  • WALSH
  • 7
  • 7
Devils Lake Water Improv District, Pos 1
  • HATCHARD
  • WATSON
  • 742
  • 447
Devils Lake Water Improv District, Pos 2
  • HERMO
  • 965
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 3
  • Beth Gerl
  • 980
Kern-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Pos 3
  • GRAY
  • 416
Kern-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Pos 4
  • WHITE
  • 411
Kern-Gleneden-Lincoln Water District, Pos 5
  • LOVE
  • 432
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 1
  • JOANN STALLINGS (write-in winner)
  • 5
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 2
  • MARION STENERODDEN (write-in winner)
  • 5
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 4
  • ELLA MAE WAMPLER (write-in winner)
  • 5
Lower Siletz Water District, Pos 5
  • DON ELMORE (write-in winner)
  • 5
Otter Rock Water District, Pos 5
  • TOM SPRINGER (write-in winner)
  • 9
Otter Rock Water District, Pos 3
  • WAUGH
  • 39
Panther Creek Water District, Pos 1
  • WELCH
  • 67
Panther Creek Water District, Pos 4
  • LE ROY
  • 65
Panther Creek Water District, Pos 5
  • HERING
  • 67
Seal Rock Water District, Pos 4
  • OLARREA
  • 467
Seal Rock Water District, Pos 5
  • GOODFELLOW, SR
  • 473
Southwest Lincoln Water District, Pos 3
  • KERNUTT
  • 175
Southwest Lincoln Water District, Pos 4
  • GOODWIN
  • 182
Southwest Lincoln Water District, Pos 5
  • CULTON
  • 178
Carmel-Foulweather Sanitary Dist 4-yr, Elect Three
  • MILLS
  • SCHATZMAN
  • CHRIS LAMBERT (write-in winner)
  • 49
  • 49
  • 4
Carmel-Foulweather Sanitary Dist 2-yr, Elect One
  • LAMBERT
  • 53
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, Elect Three
  • CHIAVARIO
  • BINGHAM
  • 3RD POS-TIE VOTE- DECLARED VACANT EFF 6/30/99
  • 295
  • 292
  • 0
Roads End Sanitary District, Pos 1
  • MARSHALL JACKSON (write-in winner)
  • 23
Roads End Sanitary District, Pos 2
  • KROM
  • 123
Salishan Sanitary District, Pos 1
  • MOUNT
  • 78
Salishan Sanitary District, Pos 2
  • HOWARTH
  • 80
Salishan Sanitary District, Pos 3
  • BOTSFORD
  • 78
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Pos 4
  • ELLIOTT
  • 9
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Pos 5
  • HAND
  • 8
Yachats City Council Unexpired Term
  • SCHARF
  • BURLEY
  • 128
  • 164
Miroco Water District 4-yr, Elect Three
  • 0 VOTES - DECLARED VACANT EFFECTIVE 6/30/99
  • -19
Miroco Water District 2-yr, Elect One
  • 0 VOTES - DECLARED VACANT EFFECTIVE 6/30/99
  • -19